2 dealers comparedCredit Suisse
5 Gram Credit Suisse Statue of Liberty Gold Bar .9999 Fine (in Assay)
- 5 g
- .9999
- Credit Suisse
- New in Assay
Bullion Hunters is a price comparison service — we do not sell or buy bullion. Prices are published by each dealer and terms are set by the dealer.
All 2 dealer prices at qty 1
| # | Dealer | Price at qty 1 | Premium | They pay you | Offer link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apmex | Out of stock | — | Not published | Notify me when Apmex has this in stock — sign in first |
| 2 | Bullion Exchanges | Out of stock | — | Not published | Notify me when Bullion Exchanges has this in stock — sign in first |
What dealers pay for this product
No dealer publishes a buyback price for this product
Buyback data is shown only when a tracked dealer publishes it. Until one is published, what you could sell this product for cannot be stated, so we do not estimate it.
See which dealers we track →About this product
Five Grams of Liberty: The Credit Suisse Statue of Liberty Bar
The 5 gram Credit Suisse gold bar in this listing holds five grams (about 0.16 troy oz) of .9999 fine gold and features the Statue of Liberty design Credit Suisse produced for American buyers. It comes in an assay card that confirms its weight, purity and individual serial number. Five grams gives noticeably more gold than the 1 and 2 gram versions while staying compact.
The Mini-Gram Liberty Series
Credit Suisse issued these Statue of Liberty bars as a special edition for the United States. Lady Liberty is engraved looking straight out at the viewer, joined by LIBERTY, MINI-GRAM, a 1985 copyright notice and an MTB oval. The opposite face shows the Credit Suisse logo, 5 g, FINE GOLD, 999,9 and the assayer's signature, plus a unique serial number. The statue, which depicts the Roman goddess Libertas, was a gift from France and was erected in New York in 1886.
At a Glance
- 5 grams (about 0.16 troy oz) of .9999 fine gold
- Maker: Credit Suisse
- Assay card confirms weight, purity and serial number
- Front: Credit Suisse logo, 5 g, 999,9, assayer's signature
- Back: Statue of Liberty, LIBERTY, MINI-GRAM, 1985 copyright
Comparing 5 Gram Liberty Bar Offers
At five grams, the premium, meaning the amount over the spot price of gold, is still a meaningful share of what you pay. Bullion Hunters shows published prices from several dealers along with quantity tiers and buyback figures where available. See how it lines up against another 5 gram gold bar, or explore all gram gold bars.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much gold is in a 5 gram Credit Suisse bar?
It contains five grams of .9999 fine gold, which is about 0.16 troy ounce. The weight, purity and serial number are recorded on the assay card that accompanies the bar.
What affects the price of a 5 gram Credit Suisse gold bar?
The price starts with the spot value of five grams of gold. Dealers then add a premium that reflects the brand, the design, packaging and how many bars are bought, and it varies across dealers. Comparing published prices shows the spread.
You May Also Like
Specifications
- Mint
- Credit Suisse
- Fineness
- .9999
- Metal weight
- 5 g
- Condition
- New in Assay
Price alert
Get an email when the best published price for this product drops below your target. Excludes shipping.
Sign in to set an alert
